EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Parent Reopening FAQ

August 6, 2020

*Disclaimer: The answers offered here are subject to change due to new data becoming available on a daily basis.

Is my child required to wear a mask?

The Governor’s Office and PA DOH have mandated that all students will be required to wear masks/face protection in schools if they cannot maintain 6 feet of social distance.

Are there going to be times that my child can take off their mask?

Students are permitted to remove their masks/face protection when at a classroom work desk

or work station and maintaining 6 feet of social distance, when eating and/or drinking, and when outside of the school buildings while maintaining 6 feet of social distance.

Are plastic face shields an alternative to wearing a mask?

The students will have the option to have their own individual face shield to use while at

school. Students wanting to use plastic face shields at school would need to wear a personal mask/face protection to and from school, but then could remove their mask/face protection to wear the plastic face shield while in school.

What if my child has a medical condition that precludes them from wearing a mask?

Students will be required to wear a mask/face protection unless they have a medical or mental condition or disability, documented in accordance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of IDEA, that precludes the wearing of a face covering in school. Section 504 and IDEA permit school officials to ask for medical documentation to demonstrate a student’s need for an exemption from any face covering. This means that if you choose to send your child to in-person schooling this fall, your child will be required to wear a mask/face protection unless a medical note is submitted from your healthcare provider and your child’s IEP/504 team has determined the mask is not required.

What will be done if my child refuses to wear their mask but they choose the traditional version?

If a student continues to defy face covering guidelines, administration will follow progressive disciplinary consequences and may place a child in an alternate educational environment that protects the safety of all students.

Will my child have their temperature taken upon arrival to school?

All students will enter the building where the thermal camera is installed. The thermal camera will register temperatures. Parents will be responsible for checking their child’s temperature and doing a health screening before coming to the school.

Will my child be provided with bus transportation this school year?

Bus transportation will be provided to all students that qualify. All students will be required to wear mask/face protection while on the bus.

Is my JCSD child still able to attend The Academy?

Yes, JCSD students will have the opportunity to attend The Academy (The Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology).

Will there be sports this school year?

Currently, the PIAA and PA Governor’s Office are permitting school districts to run interscholastic sports.

My family is going on vacation to a state that the PA Governor has instituted quarantine recommendations. How is this going to be handled?

Students that are returning from out-of-state vacations/trips to states listed on the Governor’s travel advisory are recommended, not required, to quarantine for 14 days following the return from states identified as COVID-19 hotspots. A self-imposed 14-day quarantine would be considered an excused absence as per PA Attendance Code. In the situation of self-imposed 14-day quarantine, the parent is responsible to provide the school principal of written documentation of the quarantine.